Privacy policy

The security of personal data is a major concern to us. Personal data are information with which a person is determined or can be determined. This includes in particular the name, e-mail address or the telephone number of a person. But also data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites are viewed by someone are also personal data. Personal data will be collected in compliance with the Data Protection Laws of the Republic of Austria, in particular of the Data Protection Act 2000 (DSG), the Telecommunication Act (TKG) and of the data protection guidelines of the European Union. Karos Consulting GmbH and the Provider of the web site collects, processes and uses your personal data if you voluntarily provide us with these data within the framework of the services offered on our website by contacting us or using the download area. We will not forward personal data unless you have given your consent to this or circumstances exist that permit this by law.

CONTACT WITH US

In the event that you contact Karos Consulting GmbH (for instance using the contact form or e-mail), the name, e-mail address and the message communicated by the user will be saved for further processing. There will be no use for advertising or marketing purposes unless the user has agreed to this.

COOKIES

Our Website uses cookies. Cookies are small data records that are generated when websites are called up and that are stored on the computer of the respective user. With the aid of cookies, the web server can call up information that is used to make the usage of the website easier and more convenient. We do not use any cookies that enable the identification of specific individuals.
You can set your browser that cookies are generally rejected or that you have to confirm the acceptance of cookies in each case. If you fundamentally decide against cookies, you may possibly not be able to use certain functions on the website. The help function in the menu bar of most web browsers explains to you how you can prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how your browser can point out to you when you receive a new cookie and also how you can switch off all cookies received.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files that are saved on your computer and permit an analysis of your usage of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your usage of this website is normally transferred to a server of Google in the US and saved there. In the event of the IP anonymization being activated in this service, your IP address will be shortened beforehand within Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to Google in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyze your usage of this service in order to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services associated with the website usage and the Internet usage.
The IP address communicated by your browser during Google Analytics will not be combined with other data of Google. You can prevent the installation of the cookies through a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, in this case, we point out that you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full in this case. You can also prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your usage of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) .
Further information can be found at http://www.google.at/intl/de/policies/ and at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html .

WEBFONTS (GOOGLE)

We are using so-called Webfonts supplied by Google (“Google”).

Further information can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

WEBFONTS (TYPEKIT)

We are using Webfonts from Adobe Systems Inc. and the service Typekit.

For further information see: https://www.adobe.com/at/privacy/policies/typekit.html

GOOGLE-MAPS

We are using the component „Google Maps“ of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA („Google“).

For further information see:

https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en&gl=en

http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html

https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html

WORDFENCE

We are using the plugin Wordfence von Defiant, Inc..
For further informationen see: https://www.wordfence.com/privacy-policy/

YOUR RIGHTS

revocation, corrections, deletion

The user is entitled at any time to receive information free of charge on request regarding personal data that have been stored about him or her. In addition, the user has the right to have incorrect data corrected, to lock or delete his or her personal data unless this would constitute a breach of the statutory obligation of storage. The user has the right to revoke at any time the consent to data processing and use with effect for the future. For corrections or deletions please send an email to office@karos-consulting.at and we will do this quickest possible.

 

We are using cookies on our website. Please read our privacy policy. More information

Die Cookie-Einstellungen auf dieser Website sind auf "Cookies zulassen" eingestellt, um das beste Surferlebnis zu ermöglichen. Wenn du diese Website ohne Änderung der Cookie-Einstellungen verwendest oder auf "Akzeptieren" klickst, erklärst du sich damit einverstanden.

Close